Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This is the privacy policy of Honey Bee Candles®. It details what information we gather with your consent, why and how we use this data, how we protect it and what your rights are in respect of it. We are committed to ensuring that your basic personal data and privacy are always protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy (also accepted as the privacy agreement and privacy statement).

1.2 We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our website.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

1.3 This privacy policy was last updated on 30 July 2018.

2. Our Details

2.1 We are Honey Bee Candles® and our registered office is The Old School, 100 Voltaire, London, United Kingdom SW18 4FR

2.2 If you wish to contact us about this notice (privacy policy), our contact details are as follows:

Email: info@honeybeecandles.co.uk

Telephone: +4478 1799 2593

Postal address: The Old School, 100 Voltaire, London, United Kingdom SW18 4FR

3 Our relationship to you and your personal data

Honey Bee Candles® is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you choose to provide. All information that we collect about you is subject to our Privacy Policy.

3.1 What we do with your information

When you complete a purchase using our website, as part of the buying and selling process, you agree to us collecting basic personal information to include your first name, your surname, your billing address (and delivery address, if not the same as your billing address), your email address, your telephone number, product selections and a password. This does not include any special types of information.

When you visit our website, our host provider automatically sends us your computer's internet protocol (IP) address, the URL you came from and domain name suffix in order to provide us with information. This data enables us to learn about which countries people who are accessing our website are from (and telephone area code where their device is located); also which internet browser and what operating system you have used to visit our website, which pages of our website that you viewed during your visit and the advertisements that you engaged with (if applicable). Please be aware that this information may be collected even if you do not purchase one of our products.

(If applicable) Email Marketing: with your permission and consent, we may send you emails about company updates, new products and other shop updates.

4 Why we require your basic personal data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to process your order. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

5 What we do with your basic personal data

All the personal data we receive is processed for us by this website (and our service providers, where applicable). We require this information to provide you with an online commerce service and for internal record keeping; we may also send promotional emails via our service providers to the email address you provide to us when consenting to this type of marketing.

6 How long we keep your basic personal data

We are required under UK tax law to keep customers basic personal data (name, billing/delivery address, contact details [telephone and email address], product selections and a password) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. To notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information, scroll down to the bottom of the email to select "Unsubscribe" or send us an email to info@honeybeecandles.co.uk

7 More information about our email marketing (direct marketing)

When you submit your first name, surname and email address to our newsletter sign up, you provide us with this information and you consent to receive email marketing from us. It consist of one email per calendar month. It will contain information about company updates, new products and other shop updates. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time by scrolling down to the bottom of the email to select "Unsubscribe" or by sending us an email to info@honeybeecandles.co.uk.

8 What your rights are and how to control your personal information (questions and contact information)

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, at any point. If you believe the information we have about you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (email marketing), you are entitled to withdraw by selecting "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of the marketing email or emailing us via info@honeybeecandles.co.uk

If you wish to raise a question or complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer is Priscilla (info@honeybeecandles.co.uk)

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

9 Security of your basic personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is held on secure servers in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and we commit to fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant pieces of legislation. To protect your personal information, we comply to reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit/debit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards (for more information see 16 More information about payment gateways and security).

10 What the age of consent is to purchase and thus consent to provide your basic personal data to us

You must be at least 16 years old to purchase any of our products as this is the minimum age required by us to deliver to you (to receive your basic personal data).

11 Confidentiality

We treat all your basic personal data as confidential (however, we do reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances- see 14 Disclosure).

12 The use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, that are used to both monitor and improve the website. By using our website, you consent to us placing a cookie on your device, we obtain this consent when you visit our website for the first time. You can withdraw this consent, by adjusting your browser settings accordingly.

13 External links and content

Some links may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the content of external links to other websites.

14 Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

15 Information about our third party services

Our service providers include, but are not limited to, third party providers who only collect, use and disclose your basic personal information to the level necessary for them to perform the services they have agreed to provide for/to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner to which your basic personal information will be handled by these third party providers. Please be aware that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

16 More information about payment gateways and security

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our website host stores your credit/debit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit/debit card information by our website and our service providers. For further insight, you may also want to read our website host's Terms of Service or Privacy Policy.

17 How to withdraw consent of your basic personal data from our direct marketing (email marketing)

To notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information, scroll down to the bottom of the email to select "Unsubscribe" or send us an email to info@honeybeecandles.co.uk

18 You are entitled to know what personal information that we have access to about you

If you live the UK or the EU, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You may request that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Please email your request to info@honeybeecandles

19 How to access our Privacy Policy

This privacy notice is accessible via our website’s footer navigation menu.